Софийска филхармония - сезон 2019/20 - Tickets

Софийска филхармония - сезон 2019/20 - Tickets ©

There are no active performances for this event!

Event details

SERIES: GREAT SYMPHONIES I

 

  1. 12 September 2019
    Ivailo Vassilev, piano
    Sasha Götzel, conductor
    The program includes:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 9
    Gustav Mahler - Symphony No.  1
  2. 27 October 2019
    Borislav Yotsov, clarinet
    Christian Schulz, conductor
    The program includes:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for clarinet
    Gustav Mahler - Symphony No.  4
  3. 21 November 2019
    Emil Tabakov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Anton Bruckner - Symphony No. 8
  4. 23 January 2020
    Stefan Dohr, Horn
    Johannes Wildner, conductor
    The program includes:
    Richard Strauss - Concerto for French Horn
    Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4

 

SERIES: GREAT SYMPHONIES II

 

  1. 19 March 2020
    Pavel Balev, Conductor
    The program includes:
    Anton Bruckner - Symphony No. 5
  2. 23 April 2020
    Benjamin Appl, baritone
    Claus Peter Flor, conductor
    The program includes:
    Gustav Mahler - Kindertotenlieder ('Songs on the Death of Children')
    Dmitry Shostakovich - Symphony No. 15
  3. 23 May 2020

Mila Georgieva, violin
Emil Tabakov, conductor
The program includes:
Ludwig van Beethoven -  Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Richard Strauss - Alpine Symphony

  1. 25 June 2020
     Alpha Duo, Percussion Instruments
    Friedrich Pfeiffer, conductor
    The program includes:
    Avner Dorman - Spices, Perfumes and Toxins
    Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 10

 

SERIES: VOIX HUMAINE

 

  1. 17 October 2019
    Alexandrina Pendachanska, soprano
    Albena Danailova , violin
    Speranza Scappucci, conductor
    The program includes:
    Richard Strauss - Four Last Songs
    Erich Korngold - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
    Richard Strauss - Salome, final scene from the opera
     
  2. 3 November 2019
    Paata Buruchladze, bass
    Xi Wang, soprano
    Mauritzio Barbacini, conductor
    The program includes: Aries and duets by Gaetano Donizetti, Giuseppe Verdi and others.
  3. 15 November 2019
    Sonya Yoncheva, soprano
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes: Aries from operas of Giacomo Puccini
    Tosca, La boheme, Madama Butterfly, Manon Lescaut

  4. 5 March 2020
    Maria Radoeva, soprano
    Gustav Kuhn, conductor
    The program includes: 
    Richard Wagner - Wesendonck Lieder
    Richard Strauss - Thus Spake Sarathustra

 

SERIES: THE VIOLINISTS

 

  1. 29 September 2019
    Svetlin Russev, violin
    featuring Nathalie Gaillard, Romain Garioud, Michel Michalakakos
    Rosen Gergov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for two violins
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia concertante
    Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto
  2. 3 October 2019
    Vadim Repin, violin
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Camille Saint-Sans - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
    Max Bruch - Violin Concerto
    Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 Italian
  3. 10 November 2019
    Sarah Chang, violin
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Jan Sibelius - Violin Concerto
    Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 9, From the New World
  4. 2 December 2019
    Victoria Mullova, violin
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Pancho Vladigerov - Vardar Rhapsody
    Dmitry Shostakovich - Concerto for Violin No. 1
    Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919)

SERIES: THE FIFTH

  1. 10 October 2019
    Eriko Daimo, marimba
    Rosen Gergov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Georgi Minchev - Symphonic Prologue
    Akira Ifukube - Lauda Concertata
    Sergey Prokofiev - Symphony No. 5
  2. 28 November 2019
    Marian Sobula, piano
    Jan Miłosz Zarzycki, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Ignacy Paderewski - Piano Concerto
    Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 5, Reformation
  3. 19 December 2019
    Svetlin Roussev, violin
    Maxim Eshkenazy, conductor
    The program includes:
    Georgy Andreev - Symphonic Variations
    Sergey Prokofiev - Violin Concerto No. 2
    Franz Schubert - Symphony No.  5
  4. January 16, 2020
    Ludmil Angelov, piano
    Vladimir Kiradzhiev, conductor
    The program includes:
    Moritz Moszkowski - Concerto for piano
    Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 5

 

SERIES: CONTEMPORANEITY

 

  1. 20 October 2019
    Victor Chuchkov, piano
    Andrea Morricone, conductor
    The program includes:
    Ferenc Liszt - Concerto pathétique for Piano and Orchestra
    Viktor Chuchkov - Letters from the Future
  2. 31 October 2019
    Soloist: [laureate of the Pancho Vladigerov competition]
    Oliver Weder, conductor
    The program includes:
    Lendard Bernstein - Symphony No. 1
  3. 15 December 2019
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    John Williams music from the films:
    Star Wars, E. T. - The Extraterrestrial, Indiana Jones, Home Alone, and more.
  4. 9 January 2020
    Antoni Wit, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Stanislav Monjushko - Overture to the opera Halka                                  
    Mieczysław Karłowicz - Stanisław i Anna Oświecimowie
    Wojciech Killar - Krzesany
    Karol Szymanowski - Stabat Mater

SERIES: ANNIVERSARY OF THE NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC CHOIR I

 

  1. 24 October 2019
    Slavil Dimitrov, conductor
     featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Alexander Tekeliev - Phoenix
    Giuseppe Verdi - Quatro Pezzi Sacri ('Four Sacred Songs')
  2. 14 November 2019
    Letitia Vitelaru, soprano
    Alessandro Jimenez, tenor
    Myron Michailidis, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Roland Baumgartner - Symphonia Globalis
  3. 12 December 2019
    Rossen Milanov, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Giuseppe Verdi - Mesa di Requiem
  4. 12 January 2020
    Paul Badura-Skoda, piano
    Konstantin Ilievski, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for piano KV 271
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Coronation Mass

 

SERIES: ANNIVERSARY OF THE NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC CHOIR II

 

  1. 13 February 2020
    Sharon Kam , clarinet
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Carl Maria von Weber - Concerto for Clarinet
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem
  2. 12 March 2020
    Emil Tabakov, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Missa Solemnis
  3. April 16, 2020
    Ervin Ortner, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Felix Mendelssohn - Oratorio Elias ('Elijah')
  4. 11 June 2020
    Ivona Hossa, soprano
    Karolina Sikora, soprano
    Anna Lubańska, alto
    Adam Zdunikowski, tenor
    Pyotr Novacki, basso
    Slawomir Holland, narrator
    Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir and
    the Mixed Choir of the Bulgarian National Radio
    The program includes:
    Krzysztof Penderecki - Siedem bram Jerozolimy ('The Seven Gates of Jerusalem')

 

SERIES: THE MAGIC OF BEETHOVEN I

 

  1. January 26, 2020
    Ivo Pogorelich, piano
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Robert Schumann - Concerto for piano and orchestra
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.  7
  2. 6 February 2020
    soloist: [laureate of the Pancho Vladigerov competition]
    Keri-Lynn Wilson, conductor
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
  3. 20 February 2020
    Julian Rachlin, violin
    Sara McElravy, viola
    Julian Rachlin, conductor
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 6, Pastorale
  4. 27 February 2020
    Georgi Cherkin, piano
    Sasha Götzell, conductor
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 1
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.  5

 

SERIES: THE MAGIC OF BEETHOVEN II

 

  1. 12 April 2020
    Victoria Vassilenko, piano
    Sergey Redkin, piano
    Eric Chu, conductor
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 5
  2. 9 May 2020
    Letitia Vitelaru, soprano
    Alix Jerinique,alto
    Eugene Amesmann, tenor
    Andreas Mattersberger, basso
    Charles Dutoit, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 9
  3. 28 May 2020
    Milena Mollova, piano
    Georgi Dimitrov, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Overture and Alleluia from Christ on the Mount of Olives
    Ludwig van Beethoven – Fantasy for Piano, Choir and Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.  8

  1. 18 June 2020
    Stefan Vladar, piano
    Stefan Vladar, conductor
    The program includes:
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3
    Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.  3, Eroica

SERIES: BULGARIAN AND WORLD CLASSICS

 

  1. 30 January 2020
    Fedor Rudin, violin
    Simeon Pironkov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles and sentimentales
    Edison Denisov - Concerto for Violin
    Simeon Pironkov - Apology for Socrates
  2. 3 March 2020
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Works by Bulgarian composers
  3. April 9, 2020
    Borislava Taneva, piano
    Hector Guzman, conductor
    The program includes:
    Marin Goleminov - Concerto for piano
    Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4
  4. 30 April 2020
    Evgeni Bojanov, piano
    Martin Panteleev, conductor
    The program includes:
    Frederick Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 1
    Lubomir Pipkov - Symphony No.  1

SERIES: MASTERPIECES OF THE CLASSICAL MUSIC

  1. 26 March 2020
    Shlomo Mintz, violin
    Shlomo Mintz, conductor
    The program includes:
    Felix Mendelssohn - The Hebrides Overture
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 5
    Johannes Brahms - Symphony No.  4
  2. 2 April 2020
    Svetlin Russev, violin
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Nicolo Pagagnini - Violin Concerto No. 2
    Otorino Respige - The Pines of Rome
  3. May 14, 2020
    Vesko Eshkenazy, violin
    Ludmil Angelov, piano
    Camille Thomas, violoncello
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Nikolai Kapustin - Concerto for Violin and Piano
    Arnold Schoenberg - Verklärte Nacht ("Transfigured Night")
    Edward Elgar - Concerto for Cello
  4. 4 June 2020
    Svetlin Russev, violin
    Milena Zlatarova, viola
    Knut Weber, violoncello
    Alfred Eschve, conductor
    The program includes:
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 2
    Richard Strauss - Don Quixote

SERIES: BEYOND THE NOTES

 

  1. 25 December 2019
     Christmas concert
    Martin Panteleev, conductor
    featuring the National Philharmonic Choir and
     the Children's Philharmonic Choir
    The program includes:
    Christmas music
  2. 16 February 2020
     Fortissimo Academy
    Ludmil Angelov, piano
    Maxim Eshkenazy, conductor
    The program includes:
    Sergei Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No. 2
  3. March 8, 2020
     Women's Day
    Lilia Boyadjieva, piano
    Zoe Tsokanou, conductor
    The program includes:
    Fanny Mendelssohn - Ouverture in C Major
    Borislava Taneva - Piano Concerto
    Louise Farrenc - Symphony No. 3
  4. 1 April 2020
     First April joke
    Rashko Mladenov, piano
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
    The program includes:
    Metamorphoses after Mendelssohn and Grig

SERIES: SOFIA SOLOISTS - GUESTS TO PHILHARMONIC GUESTS I

 

  1. 13 October 2019
    Leia  Petrova, violin
    Nona Krastnikova, soprano
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
    The program includes:
    Georgi Minchev - Three Poems for Soprano and Orchestra
    Pablo Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy
  2. 26 November 2019
    Constantin Hartwig, tuba
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
    The program includes:
    Johann Sebastian Bach - Fantasy and Fugue
    Johann Christian Bach - Symphony No. 2
    Arild Plau - Concerto for Tuba and Strings
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
  3. 5 December 2019
    Ivo Varbanov, piano
    Fiammetta Tarli, piano
    Martin Georgiev, conductor
    The program includes:
    Arvo Pärt - Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
    Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances
    Martin Georgiev - Diptych from Light and Time
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Two Pianos
    Vaughan-Williams - Concerto for Strings
  4. 4 February 2020
    Tsvetan Nedyalkov, guitar
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
    The program includes:
    Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
    Juaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Guitar Concerto
    Piotr Ilic Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence

 

SERIES: SOFIA SOLOISTS - GUESTS TO THE PHILHARMONIC II

 

  1. 1.     10 March 2020
    Velin Iliev, organ
    Kremena Acheva, flute
    Mikhail Zhivkov, clarinet
    Vessela Trichkova, harp
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
    The program includes:
    Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Suite
    František Brixi - Concerto for organ
    Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
    Bella Bartok - Divertimento
  2. 2.     14 April 2020
    Plamena Mangova, piano
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
  3. 3.     5 May 2020
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
    The program includes:
    Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Indes Galantes (''The Amorous Indies')
    Camille Saint-Sans - The Carnival of the Animals
    Arthur Honegger - Symphony No. 2
  4. 4.     23 June 2020
    Francesco Parini, violin
    Stefano Parini, flute
    Plamen Djouroff, conductor
    The program includes:
    Georg Philipp Telemann - Concert in E Minor
    Gustav Holst - Concert Fugue
    Sophia Gubaidulina - Impromptu for Flute and Violin
    Bella Bartok - Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

THE CONCERTS OF FORTISSIMO FAMILY:

 

  1. 13 October 2019
     Petya and the Wolf
    Dimitar Kossev, conductor
  2. 22 December 2019
     The Nutcracker
    Maxim Eshkenazy, conductor
  3. 2 February 2020
     Love Story
    Maxim Eshkenazy, conductor
  4. 4.     May 17, 2020
     Saint-Saëns and the Little Otto
    Stanislav
    Ushev, conductor

 

THE FAIRY TALES OF THE FORTISSIMO FAMMILY FOR CHILDREN (3+)
from 11.00 am and 12.30 pm in Bulgaria Chamber Hall

 

  1. 24 November 2019
     Fairy Tales for Violoncello  
    Ivo Alexandrov, violoncello
    Nayden Todorov, conductor
  2. February 23, 2020
     Fairy Tales for French Horn
    Krassimir Kostadinov, Horn
    Slavil Dimitrov, Conductor
  3. 22 March 2020
     Fairy Tales for Oboe  
    YassenEnchev, oboe
    Pavel Zlatarov, conductor
  4. 26 April 2020
     Tale of clarinet
    Miнhail Zhivkov, clarinet
    Tsanislav Petkov, conductor